Potato, Cole Crop Growers Workshop June 4

 

 

2134066-PPT

Pests and diseases of concern to potato and cole crop growers will be the focus of this one day hands-on diagnostic workshop. Small-acreage vegetable gardeners, commercial growers, county agents and agriculture industry personnel will all benefit from attending this diagnostics skill building class that trains “first detectors” to identify plant pests and diseases of concern. Pests and diseases covered will include potato bacterial soft rots, blights and wilts, zebra chip of potato, bagrada bug and swede midge– both invasive pests to be on the lookout for in cole crops, and sugarcane aphid, an emerging pest of sorghum.

Upon completion of the course, you will be able to:

  • Become familiar with some national and/or local pests of concern and be able to monitor for them
  • Successfully submit diagnostic samples to your local plant diagnostic clinics and understand how the information on a newly detected invasive pest is transmitted to the various agencies
  • Obtain a certificate of completion

The workshop will be held at the UF/IFAS Extension St. Johns County Agricultural Center, 3125 Agricultural Center Drive, from 10 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. June Lunch will be provided.

Registration is via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/potato-and-cole-crop-growers-first-detector-training-workshop-tickets-16865938476

Cost of the program is $10. Pre-registration is required and attendance is limited to 40. Registration is confirmed when payment is received. Payments can also be mailed or delivered to the Agricultural Center: 3125 Agricultural Center Drive, St. Augustine, Fl. 32092.

 

 Training Workshop Agenda:

Welcome : 10 to 10:15 a.m. – Bonnie Wells, St. Johns County Cooperative Extension

 Introduction: 10:15 to 10:30 a.m. – Carla Calvert Burkle, University of Florida

Pests and Pathways:  10:30-10:45 a.m. – Amanda Hodges, University of Florida

Pre-workshop Surveys:   10:45 to 11 a.m. – Carla Calvert Burkle, University of Florida

Bagrada bug: 11 to 11:15 a.m. -  Amanda Hodges, University of Florida

Swede midge: 11:15 to 11:30 a.m. – Brad Danner, FDACS-DPI, CAPS

 Sugarcane aphid: 11:30 to 11:45 a.m. – Leroy Whilby, FDACS-DPI, CAPS

Hands-on (First Session) : 11:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Lunch (provided through meeting registration): 12:15 to 1 p.m.

Collaborating Agencies and their Roles: 1 to 1:15 p.m. - Amanda Hodges, University of Florida

Soft rot, leaf blights, wilts : 1:15 to 1:30 p.m. – Carrie Harmon, University of Florida

Zebra chip, bois noir:   1:30-1:45 p.m. – Carrie Harmon, University of Florida

 Sample submission, disease samples: 1:45 to 2 p.m. – Carrie Harmon, University of Florida

 Sample submission, arthropod samples : 2 to 2:15 p.m. – Bonnie Wells, St. Johns County Cooperative Extension

Hands-on (Second Session) : 2:15 to 2:45 p.m.

Conclusion and Post-Workshop Survey: 2:45 to 3:15 p.m. – Amanda Hodges and Carla Calvert Burkle, University of Florida

 

Comments are closed.