Top Students Recognized At Flagler College

flagler-statue-and-gates-2013

 

Students achieving academic excellence in and embodying the spirit of their chosen majors were recognized yesterday during Flagler College’s Honors Day awards ceremony, organized by the college’s Student Success Committee.

Twenty-seven students representing the various majors were presented the “Distinguished Major” award by professors who personally taught and knew them.

“We’re here to celebrate Flagler’s best and brightest,” said Dr. Alan Woolfolk, vice president of academic affairs and dean of the faculty. “They exemplify what higher education at Flagler is all about.”

From juggling internships with schoolwork, earning regional and national accolades and servings as mentors in the classroom, the recognized students clearly represented achievement.

Also as part of Honors Day, nearly 20 students who conducted undergraduate research shared their experiences of presenting at various conferences during an undergraduate research panel.

“Distinguished Major” awardees included:

ART AND DESIGN

Art History– Kara Walter; Fine Art – Katie Evans; Graphic Design – Dyanna Moreno

BUSINESS

Accounting – Barbora Sebcova; Business Administration – Daniel Stewart; Economics – Brett Smith

COMMUNICATION

Media Studies – Courtney Peters; Journalism and Documentary Production – Alexa Epitropoulos; Strategic Communication – Zady Blaize

EDUCATION

Art Education – Shannon Young; Deaf Education – Lauren Welborn; Elementary Education – Alexandra Pappas; Elementary and Exceptional Student Education – Kristin Caulfield; Secondary Education – English – Katie Frazier; Secondary Education – Social Science – Claire Alford

ENGLISH

English – Laura Henning

HUMANITIES

History – Lyndsey Nauman; Spanish – Corey Szalai; Liberal Arts – Morgan Brawley; Philosophy and Religion – Tanner Dawson Roebig

NATURAL SCIENCES

Coastal Environmental Science – Caroline Sikkema

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Criminology and Sociology – Paige Heinlein; International Studies – Doug Radcliff; Political Science – Randy Propper; Psychology – Kayla Hoelzel

SPORT MANAGEMENT

Sport Management – James Peter Leo

THEATRE ARTS

Theatre Arts – Mary Hickox

 

Comments are closed.